SinoDrive

Guides · Updated on October 31, 2026

Chinese electric cars in winter: what is the real range in severe cold?

In winter, a Chinese electric car loses roughly as much as a European one: 15 to 45% of its WLTP range, depending on the cold, the speed and the model. In the Norwegian NAF test of 28 January 2026, at -7 to -32 °C, the average across the 24 cars was -38%; the MG MGS6 and IM6 limited the loss to about 30%. On the motorway at 0 °C (ADAC test relayed by the TCS in January 2026), the BYD Sealion 7 AWD finished last with 293 km against a claimed 502.

The range shown on spec sheets, the WLTP standard, is measured in a laboratory at about 23 °C, with no heating or air conditioning. A January morning on the Swiss Plateau, or a climb to a mountain resort, is a different matter. This page brings together the winter tests published between 2024 and 2026 by three independent bodies — the Norwegian motoring club NAF, Germany's ADAC and Switzerland's TCS — for Chinese-designed models sold in Switzerland. Every figure comes from an identified test, with its date, its temperature and the exact version tested, which is not always the one in the Swiss catalogue. Last updated: 31 October 2026.

Why an electric car loses range in winter

Three effects add up. Heating the cabin draws on the battery, whereas the WLTP cycle is run at about 23 °C with no heating. A cold battery delivers and accepts energy less readily. And speed weighs heavily: the faster you drive, the higher the consumption, in summer and winter alike.

The TCS gives a simple rule of thumb: about 1% less range per degree below the WLTP cycle temperature, and consumption that climbs by about 25% at 130 km/h. The NAF advises allowing for 25% less range in winter. The ADAC spells out the arithmetic: 70% more consumption means about 40% less range.

Chinese brands are neither better nor worse than the rest as a matter of principle: the ADAC, which reused Green NCAP measurements at -7 °C, sees no difference between them and established European brands. The differences play out model by model, as the tables below show.

NAF test, January 2026: Chinese models at -7 to -32 °C

On 28 January 2026, the NAF drove 24 cars charged to 100% over the same route, from Oslo towards the mountains of central Norway, until they lost power. It was -7 °C at the start, between -15 and -25 °C for most of the journey and -32 °C at the coldest point: the coldest edition in the test's history. The average loss against WLTP reached 38%.

The NAF adds a useful benchmark: most drivers recharge at around 20% battery, and by that point most of the cars had covered about half of their WLTP range. For comparison, in the same test a Tesla Model Y lost 42.9% and a BMW iX 39.5%. The WLTP figure shown is the one the NAF used for the version tested; for the Zeekr 7X, the NAF quotes three different values depending on the page (505, 541 and 543 km), and we use the one from its table.

NAF El Prix winter, 28.01.2026, -7 to -32 °C — distances measured until loss of power (source: naf.no)
Model (version tested)Claimed WLTPDistance drivenGap
MG MGS6 EV485 km345 km-28.9%
MG IM6505 km352 km-30.3%
Voyah Courage 4WD440 km300 km-31.8%
smart #5540 km342 km-36.7%
Zeekr 7X Privilege AWD541 km338 km-37.5%
XPENG X9580 km361 km-37.8%
Average of the 24 cars in the test——-38%

NAF test, January 2025: a mild winter, between -6 and +8 °C

The 15 January 2025 edition took place in much milder weather, with freezing rain in places. This time the NAF stopped each car when it could no longer hold the permitted speed. The average loss was 19.4%. These conditions are closer to an ordinary winter on the Swiss Plateau than those of 2026.

The gaps below are calculated by SinoDrive from the distances published by the NAF, except the Voyah Dream's, which comes from the NAF itself; the NAF ranks it among the three biggest losses of the edition. Outside the catalogue, the Polestar 3, from the same Geely group, set the best winter result in the test's history, with a loss of 4.1%.

NAF El Prix winter, 15.01.2025, -6 to +8 °C (source: naf.no)
Model (version tested)Claimed WLTPDistance drivenGap
BYD Sealion 7 Excellence AWD502 km429 km-14.5%
BYD Seal U Design (electric)500 km418 km-16.4%
Hongqi EHS7 Exclusive 4WD540 km450 km-16.7%
NIO EL8 (6 seats)503 km414 km-17.7%
smart #3 Brabus415 km341 km-17.9%
XPENG G6 AWD Performance550 km429 km-22.0%
Voyah Dream482 km340 km-29.5%

NAF test, January 2024: between -2 and -10 °C

On 31 January 2024, the cars were driven at between -2 and -10 °C, with wind. The large Chinese family cars did well: the NAF points out that the three best in the category, including the XPENG G9, lost only between 12.5 and 13.8%. Gaps calculated by SinoDrive from the NAF's distances, except the G9's, which was published by the NAF.

NAF El Prix winter, 31.01.2024, -2 to -10 °C (source: naf.no)
Model (version tested)Claimed WLTPDistance drivenGap
XPENG G9520 km452 km-13.1%
NIO EL6529 km456 km-13.8%
NIO ET5 Touring560 km481 km-14.0%
MG4 Electric (large battery)520 km400 km-23.2%

On the motorway at 0 °C: the ADAC test relayed by the TCS

The ADAC measures differently: on a rolling road, in a climate chamber at 0 °C, it replays a 582 km motorway journey from Munich to Berlin at an average of 111 km/h, with the heating set for 20 to 23 °C in the cabin. The cars start full but cold, after a night at 0 °C and without battery preconditioning, then recharge for 20 minutes at a 300 kW charger. In January 2026, the TCS published the same measurements for 14 family cars.

2026 verdict: no car covered the 580 km without stopping. The smart #5 Premium is one of only two that manage it with a single 20-minute stop, thanks to very rapid charging. The BYD Sealion 7 Excellence AWD finishes last, with under 300 km and more than 35 kWh per 100 km; the ADAC sees potential for improving the battery system in cold weather, as it did for the BYD Seal the year before. In 2025, out of 25 cars, the long-range MG4 had finished last and the NIO ET5 had shown the consumption closest to its WLTP figure.

The gaps are calculated by SinoDrive from the ADAC's distances; the ADAC itself publishes extra consumption and a score. The last column shows the kilometres regained in 20 minutes of rapid charging.

ADAC, simulated motorway at 0 °C, January 2025 and January 2026 (sources: adac.de, tcs.ch)
Model (version tested), editionClaimed WLTPDistance drivenGapKm regained in 20 min
NIO ET5 Long Range, 2025532 km421 km-20.9%239 km
smart #5 Premium, 2026590 km361 km-38.8%264 km
GWM Ora 07 GT, 2025520 km304 km-41.5%104 km
BYD Sealion 7 Excellence AWD, 2026502 km293 km-41.6%161 km
XPENG G6 Long Range, 2025570 km325 km-43.0%231 km
BYD Seal RWD, 2025570 km294 km-48.4%140 km
MG4 Electric Extended Range, 2025520 km254 km-51.2%130 km

The same model can lose 15 or 42%: how to read these figures

The BYD Sealion 7 Excellence AWD illustrates the pitfall well: -14.5% in the NAF 2025 test, on the road at between -6 and +8 °C, against -41.6% in the ADAC 2026 test, on the motorway at 0 °C with a cold start. Average speed and battery preconditioning matter more than a few degrees either way. The TCS makes the same point: the NAF test, on country roads and up to an altitude of about 1,000 m, is closer to a Swiss journey, whereas the ADAC test represents a long motorway trip, yet Geneva–St. Gallen is only about 360 km.

The second pitfall is the version. The Sealion 7 tested is the all-wheel-drive version, quoted at 502 km, whereas the SinoDrive model page shows 482 km for the base version. The MG4 tested is the large-battery version, and the smart #5 tested by the ADAC corresponds to the 590 km version. Before comparing, check the battery and the drivetrain of the car you are interested in.

Several models sold in Switzerland have not yet appeared in any of these winter tests: BYD Atto 2, Atto 3 EVO and Dolphin Surf, MG IM5, MGS5 and Cyberster, Zeekr X and 001, XPENG P7+ and L03, the whole Leapmotor range, Lynk & Co 02, Omoda 5 EV, Hongqi EH7 and Firefly. For these, start from the general rule: 20 to 40% less, depending on the cold and the speed.

Heat pump: which Chinese models have one in Switzerland

A heat pump heats the cabin with far less energy than an electric resistance heater; the TCS puts it at about four times less for the same amount of heat. In the 2026 ADAC and TCS tests, every car had one. Its advantage shrinks in extreme cold, but it remains the most useful equipment for a Swiss winter.

The table reproduces what the Swiss importers publish (websites and MG price lists valid from 1 July 2026). Where the information is missing, ask in writing whether the exact version you have in mind is fitted with one as standard.

Heat pump on Chinese models in Switzerland, as recorded on 31.10.2026
ModelHeat pumpSource
BYD Seal, Sealion 7, Atto 2Standardbyd.com/de-ch
BYD Atto 3 EVOPresent (standard or optional, not specified)byd.com/de-ch
BYD Dolphin SurfNot mentionedbyd.com/de-ch
MG4 Electric, MG4 EV Urban, MGS6 EV, IM5, IM6Standard on all versions listedMG Switzerland price lists
MG MGS5 EVStandard on Luxury, unavailable on ComfortMG Switzerland price list
XPENG G6, G9, P7+Listed in the European technical specifications, to be confirmed for Switzerlandxpeng.com (Austria, Germany)
smart #1, #3, #5Mentioned on the Swiss site, details by trim level to be confirmedch.smart.com
Zeekr, LeapmotorNot stated on the pages consultedzeekr.ch, leapmotor

LFP or NMC battery: does the cold change the picture?

Many Chinese models use lithium iron phosphate (LFP) batteries, such as BYD's Blade, which are cheaper and durable. It is often said that they suffer more in the cold. We have found no independent, quantified comparison that demonstrates this on cars sold in Europe.

The available evidence cuts both ways: the ADAC criticised the cold-weather battery management of the BYD Seal and Sealion 7, but the same Sealion 7 posted one of the best results in the NAF 2025 test; the Zeekr 7X tested in 2026, which has an NMC battery, lost as much as the average. Practical conclusion: judge the car on its test results, not on its battery chemistry.

Charging in severe cold: battery preconditioning

A cold battery limits charging power. In the 2026 NAF test, the cars charged from 10 to 80% at around -10 °C, after about two hours on the road with battery preconditioning switched on: 14 of the 24 cars managed a time close to the claimed one, and 6 did better. The NAF considers preconditioning almost essential in winter and notes that a few models do not have it.

Times measured from 10 to 80% in this test: XPENG X9 12 minutes (12 claimed), smart #5 16 minutes (18 claimed), Zeekr 7X 19 minutes (16 claimed), MG IM6 25 minutes (17 claimed), Voyah Courage 26 minutes (35 claimed), MG MGS6 EV 34 minutes (38 claimed).

A good winter habit: activate battery preconditioning before you reach the rapid charger, using the method the manufacturer provides, and charge in the evening after the drive, when the battery is warm, rather than in the morning when it is cold, as the ADAC advises.

What to take away for a Swiss winter

For everyday journeys, allow for 20 to 30% less range at a few degrees below zero, and 40% or more on the motorway from 0 °C. At -15 to -25 °C, count on about half of the WLTP range before recharging at 20%, as the NAF observed.

Precondition the cabin and the battery while the car is plugged in: the ADAC notes that this preconditioning on mains power increases range. Prefer a version with a heat pump, and look at the tests of the exact version rather than the WLTP range alone.

A car that loses little but charges slowly is not necessarily better on a long journey: in the ADAC test, the smart #5 made up for high consumption with very rapid charging. Look at both figures together.

Compare and get an offer

The SinoDrive comparison tool shows the WLTP range and the price of each model sold in Switzerland. For a written offer, use “Get an offer” on the model page: your request is passed on free of charge to a dealer in your region or to the official importer. Ask them in writing whether the version offered has the heat pump and battery preconditioning.

Sources: NAF, El Prix winter 2024, 2025 and 2026 (naf.no); ADAC, winter range test 2025 and 2026 and guide “Elektroauto im Winter” of 20.11.2024 (adac.de); TCS, “Reichweite Elektroauto im Winter” 2025 and 2026 (tcs.ch); websites and price lists of the Swiss importers of BYD, MG and smart; European XPENG technical specifications. Data recorded on 31 October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much range does a Chinese electric car lose in winter?

Between 15 and 45%, depending on the model, the cold and the speed. In the NAF 2025 test (-6 to +8 °C), the average was 19.4%; in the NAF 2026 test (-7 to -32 °C), 38%. On the motorway at 0 °C (ADAC), most cars lose 40% or more.

Which Chinese electric car copes best with the cold?

In recent tests, the NIO ET5 and EL6, the XPENG G9 and the MG MGS6 and IM6 did markedly better than the average of their edition. Results depend heavily on the test: compare models tested on the same day, in the same conditions.

Are BYD's LFP batteries worse in winter?

No independent, quantified study demonstrates this on cars sold in Europe. The BYD Sealion 7 finished badly in the ADAC motorway test at 0 °C, but very well in the NAF 2025 road test. The complete battery system and the speed matter more than the chemistry alone.

Is a heat pump standard on Chinese cars in Switzerland?

Often, but not always. According to the Swiss importers, it is standard on the BYD Seal, Sealion 7 and Atto 2 and on the MG4, MGS6, IM5 and IM6; the MGS5 has one only in the Luxury trim. For Zeekr and Leapmotor, ask for written confirmation.

Should you precondition an electric car in winter?

Yes, if possible while it is plugged in: the energy then comes from the grid rather than the battery, which increases range according to the ADAC. Before a rapid charge, battery preconditioning markedly shortens the charging time.

Brands mentioned in this guide

Get an offer for the model you are interested in

Your request is passed to a dealer in your area or to the official importer. Free and with no obligation.

16 brands · 85 models · CHF/EUR

Models Brands

SinoDrive Newsletter

The Chinese car market in Switzerland, decoded twice a month.

Email used only for this newsletter (FADP/GDPR). Unsubscribe anytime in one click, never resold to third parties, no spam.